2019-20 EAF Digital Trophy

EAF Trophy Digital Competition 2020

Judges: Don Byatt ARPS MPAGB EFIAP BPE5, Peter Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/p and David Gibbins ARPS APAGB EFIAP/b BPE5

9th February 2020


For some years we have not had a good record at the EAF competitions and the format with no critique of the images has not been liked, so much so that last year we decided not to enter at all. It is therefore especially pleasing to report not only did we succeed in progressing through the first round but finished with a creditable 9th place overall out of the 34 clubs taking part.

For details of selected images and Individual scores see the table below. I have also attached a copy of the full results.

Biggleswade were represented by: Roy & Viv Higgins and myself. Mark Glenister

External Competition Secretary

Title

Author

Score

1

Wintery Day In Glencoe

Roy Higgins

12

2

Winter Pier

Roger Bradshaw

13

3

West Pier, Whitby

Ian Gostelow

11

4

The Three Amigos

Tony Collis

9

5

The Sculler

Roger Willoughby

9

6

The Archer

Roger Bradshaw

13

7

Running Late

Ben Pike

11

8

Infinite Art

Brian Hunt

10

9

I Believe I Can Fly

Hilary Davidson

12

10

Gotcha

Mark Glenister

10

11

Going Into Autumn

Ronnie Lane

12

12

Dovercourt Lighthouse

Ian Gostelow

12

13

Curry To Take Away

Bryan King

11

14

Conrad

Roger Bradshaw

12

15

Abandoned

Ronnie Lane

10

16

Arctic Hare

Roy Higgins

13

17

Eyepod

Tony Collis

10

18

Get Out Of My Way

Bob Izzard

10

19

Gone Fishing

Mark Glenister

12

20

Jetski

Guy Wills

10

21

Joseph

Roger Bradshaw

10

22

Man In A Hat

Bryan King

10

23

Rock, Paper, Scissors

Tony Collis

11

24

Soggy Nuts

Ben Pike

11

25

Weaving Hands

Roger Bradshaw

11

Full Competition Club Results


EAST ANGLIAN FEDERATION OF PHOTOGRAPHIC SOCIETIES
EAST ANGLIAN FEDERATION OF PHOTOGRAPHIC SOCIETIES
EAF TROPHY AND SELECTION FOR PAGB CLUB PDI CHAMPIONSHIP 2020: Round 1

Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Total
17 Beyond Group 11 13 13 15 13 11 12 13 12 14 14 12 14 13 13 193
3 Ware & District PS 12 12 13 12 12 14 12 11 12 13 12 12 14 11 11 183
22 PICO 12 12 14 12 10 11 13 13 12 11 10 12 12 14 11 179
25 Wayland & District PC 10 12 12 12 12 12 14 11 9 10 12 10 12 11 15 174
1 Cambridge CC 10 11 12 12 13 11 13 11 12 11 11 10 12 11 11 171
8 Bury St Edmunds PS 12 12 10 11 10 11 13 11 12 11 12 11 11 12 12 171
24 Chelmsford 11 13 11 14 13 12 10 11 10 10 10 13 11 9 11 169
13 Melbourn & DPC 11 11 13 11 12 11 9 11 12 12 9 12 11 11 12 168
32 Biggleswade & DCC 12 13 11 9 9 13 11 10 12 10 12 12 11 12 10 167
9 Bottisham & Burwell PC 12 10 12 12 12 10 12 9 12 9 12 10 12 11 11 166
18 Bishops Stortford CC 13 13 10 13 9 10 12 10 11 11 12 9 10 13 10 166
19 Colchester PS 10 11 12 13 11 12 11 11 9 12 11 9 11 11 12 166
29 Wisbech & District CC 12 12 11 11 11 12 11 8 12 12 12 12 10 10 10 166
11 North Norfolk PS 12 9 10 10 13 13 12 11 12 11 10 11 11 9 9 163
14 Upminster CC 12 12 10 11 11 11 13 10 12 10 10 10 10 11 10 163
4 Welwyn Garden City PC 9 11 14 12 13 10 10 9 11 11 12 10 10 9 11 162
31 Norwich & DPS 12 12 10 9 12 9 11 12 10 10 10 12 12 10 11 162
23 Bedford CC 11 12 12 12 10 10 12 12 10 9 9 13 10 10 9 161
28 Loughton CC 10 11 10 10 9 9 9 12 12 12 11 10 11 12 12 160
10 Ipswich & District PS 11 10 11 11 12 10 10 11 9 12 12 10 11 10 9 159
16 Rushden & DPS 11 9 10 11 11 11 11 12 11 11 10 10 9 11 11 159
6 Stevenage PS 11 12 12 12 10 12 11 9 8 9 9 12 11 11 9 158
26 Wymondham PS 10 10 11 11 11 11 11 9 10 10 11 11 12 10 10 158
34 St Neots & District CC 11 10 11 12 10 12 8 9 11 11 12 11 9 10 11 158
2 St Ives PC 11 12 10 9 12 9 12 9 10 11 10 10 9 11 12 157
30 Shillington & DCC 11 10 11 12 9 10 12 9 11 9 12 10 10 10 10 156
5 Hertford & DCC 10 10 9 10 9 11 10 9 12 11 10 9 12 12 10 154
12 Bungay CC 9 9 10 9 12 12 12 10 10 12 11 10 9 9 10 154
27 East Ipswich CC 12 11 10 10 8 9 9 10 9 12 10 10 12 11 11 154
7 Swavesey CC 10 11 10 12 9 9 9 12 9 9 10 9 11 12 10 152
21 H2 PS 9 10 9 10 9 11 8 10 10 10 11 12 9 9 11 148
15 Caston CC 10 9 9 9 12 10 11 9 9 9 9 10 11 10 10 147
20 Hoddesdon CC 12 9 10 8 11 11 10 9 12 9 10 9 9 9 9 147
33 City PC 12 8 9 12 9 11 9 8 8 10 9 9 10 9 9 142
LUNCH WILL BE AT 12.45PM. THERE WILL BE COMFORT BREAKS TOO.
EAST ANGLIAN FEDERATION OF PHOTOGRAPHIC SOCIETIES

EAF TROPHY AND SELECTION FOR PAGB CLUB PDI CHAMPIONSHIP 2020: Round 2
No. Club Scores to R15 16 17 18 19 21 21 22 23 24 25 Final Total
17 Beyond Group 193 14 11 13 14 13 12 12 12 12 12 318
3 Ware & District PS 183 12 10 12 12 13 14 11 15 12 12 306
22 PICO 179 15 13 11 12 14 12 12 12 12 11 303
25 Wayland & District PC 174 12 12 12 11 10 14 12 12 9 11 289
24 Chelmsford 169 10 13 12 13 10 12 14 9 9 12 283
1 Cambridge CC 171 12 12 11 11 9 13 10 11 10 12 282
8 Bury St Edmunds PS 171 11 11 11 12 10 11 11 14 10 9 281
19 Colchester PS 166 12 11 11 13 9 10 11 12 12 12 279
32 Biggleswade & DCC 167 13 10 10 12 10 10 10 11 11 11 275
18 Bishops Stortford CC 166 12 12 11 12 12 13 9 9 9 9 274
13 Melbourn & DPC 168 11 11 9 11 10 11 12 9 10 11 273
29 Wisbech & District CC 166 12 11 11 9 12 10 11 8 10 9 269
9 Bottisham & Burwell PC 166 12 11 10 11 10 9 9 9 9 12 268












































































The 13 clubs with the highest scores from Round One, or more if a tie for 13th place, will take part in Round Two. Clubs will retain the same order in Round Two as they had in Round One.

Results of EAF PDI Championship 2020

3rd place club: Photographic Imaging Co-operative (PICO)

Runner up club: Ware & District Photographic Society

Winning club: Beyond Group
Title Author Club
Personal Selection of Don Byatt: Breaching Humpback Richard White Welwyn Garden City PC
Personal Selection of Peter Gennard: Gymnast and Ribbon Andy Gutteridge PICO
Personal Selection of David Gibbins: The Bully David Giffin Beyond Group
Best PDI of the Championship: The Chilterns Brian Gibbs Ware & District PS
The top two clubs will be invited to represent the EAF at the PAGB PDI Club Championship at Warwick in July 2020.
error: Content is protected !!